Friday, September 3, 2010

C is for Cookie

FINALLY!!  I reached the end of this hellish work week.  Yesterday was bad.  Today was bad and *weird*.  There must be something in the water because all the crazies were out at the clinic today.  I was SO glad to be out of there.  On an up note, we did get a medical assistant hired who will start on Tuesday.  Let's just cross our fingers that she doesn't get run off by the Wicked Witch of SWIHC.  *but don't hold your breath*

Enough about that.  On to the FOOD!  I saw these on From the Kitchen of: Mrs Bettie Rocker and I knew I *had* to make them.  This was one of the many things I did in the kitchen last weekend while the hubs was playing at the studio with his bestie.  I took dinner along with fresh bread sticks and these awesome cookies to the hubs, the good wife that I am.  Oh, and I had my kitchen helper, Nate, the good Mommy I am.  Remember that guy?  Yeah.  Apparently, cookies are a *sometimes* food now.  Nice.

 Jumbo Childhood Fantasy Cookies

1 pouch (1 lb 1.5 oz) Betty Crocker® oatmeal chocolate chip cookie mix
1 pouch (1 lb 1.5 oz) Betty Crocker® peanut butter cookie mix
1/2 cup butter or margarine, softened
2 eggs
1 cup milk chocolate chips
1 cup candy-coated peanut butter pieces (aka. Reese's Pieces)
1/2 cup chopped walnuts, toasted if desired

Heat oven to 350°F. In large bowl stir cookie mixes, butter and eggs until soft dough forms. Stir in chocolate chips, peanut butter pieces and walnuts.

On large ungreased cookie sheets, drop dough by scant 1/4 cupfuls about 2-inches apart. Bake 13 to 16 minutes or until light golden brown.

Cool 1 to 2 minutes; remove from cookie sheets to cooling rack. Cool completely, about 30 minutes.

NOTES:  I changed this up a bit because I used what we had on hand.  I couldn't find oatmeal chocolate chip cookie mix; all I could find was regular oatmeal cookie mix, so I threw in an extra 1/4 to 1/3 cup semi-sweet chocolate chips.  We already had dark chocolate M&Ms, so I used that in place of the cup of milk chocolate chips.  And since I mixed the first one up, I used peanut butter chips instead of Reese's Pieces).
I almost thought the recipe was wrong because it was rather dense.  But after checking the posted recipe and the original recipe from BettyCrocker.com, I figured it was right.  This made a little more than 3 dozen BIG cookies.
Mr Nate didn't help me a whole lot - since the dough was so dense, he had a hard time mixing, so I helped him out.  He was still happy to help me in the kitchen.
Fresh out of the oven - SOOOO good!!  And these were super easy to make.  No rolling in to a ball, no greasing the cookie sheet.  Just plop and bake.  LOL  Just a word of warning: these are SUPER rich.  Usually I can eat cookies until the cows come home, but just one (at a time) of these bad boys was enough for me.  So, a big thanks to Becky - another awesome recipe! 

It's Labor Day weekend.  Do you have any exciting plans?  Do I?  Nope.  We usually stay pretty close to the house, especially around holidays (except every other Christmas).  We may go to the park to let the boys run off some extra energy, but that's provided the weather isn't too hot.  By the way...WHEN is it going to get cooler?!  Have a wonderful, safe Labor Day weekend.  I might have a post for you on Monday, but I may just take the day off (for reals) and not post til Tuesday.

11 comments:

Stray Stitches said...

Dad would love those cookies! Nate looks very happy helping you in the kitchen (I saved the picture). We are staying home and letting Kristen and Ryan do the traveling. When is it going to get cooler? Here - maybe the end of October :(

Lacquer Ware for Tips and Toes said...

I want a COOKIE! These look awesome. We stay close to home too. We live in a resort area and the last thing we need to do is go on the road and deal with the crazies and increased gas prices *boo* I am lucky tho cuz the weather has cooled off where I'm at and I'm feeling Chicken and Dumplings and home made Cinnamon Rolls coming on due to the coolness of the weather. Whatever I do, I'm glad its a 3 day weekend and I'm home. Hope yours is awesome for you!

Liz (iceomaticsnails.blogspot.com) said...

YUM! These look just like the cookies a local bakery makes. They call them monster cookies. Mr Nate looks very happy to see them finished!

I hope next week is better at work.

Debra said...

Those look delicious! What good wife to let him hang out and bring him dinner!

Robyn said...

We can't get the Betty Crocker stuff here (which SUCKS, I really miss the Super Moist cake mixes, esp. the rainbow one!) but I think I might have to make some Reeses Pieces cookies, which thank Baby Jesus, you can get in the UK now. We did a major cookie fail the other week when we made white chocolate and walnut cookies and put about 3 times as much baking soda in as we should have done... bleh.

Kimberly said...

We're not going anything either. But I think I'm going to have to either get or make some cookies. Yours looks so yummy!! And your little boy seems so proud too.

shortmama said...

You had me at cookie!

SilhouetteScreams said...

M&M cookies are the BEST :D

Kylie jayne said...

mmmmmmmm cooookies. I do believe I will need to go shopping today to make me some of those cookies!!!

maRyya said...

hi!
i just found your blog and it's really cute!
maybe if you have time you'll pass by mine and follow me :)

thanks!
http://konadnails.blogspot.com

Kimberly said...

I came back to see if my cookies were ready!!!!??? *eyes wide open & eager*

I'm tagging you for a blog award, Sunshine!

http://tinyurl.com/2fkjtj6