Thursday, September 16, 2010

Space Oddity

Ahhh...Bowie in his Ziggy Stardust days.  Gotta love the late 60's.  Awesome!!  ANYhoo...another wonderful day in the neighborhood today.  Work was busy (what else is new) and the boys were back with their grandma, so it really was business as usual.  I'm pretty tired tonight, so this post will be pretty short.

I know you've seen this beautiful color swatched.  And swatched.  And swatched, again.  But not by me!  LOL  So, you get to see it again...for the first time.  As soon as I started seeing bloggers swatching the Orly Cosmic FX collection, they all ended up at the top of my lemming list.  I got my Sally Beauty Supply flier and they were advertised in there...but I got the flier in August, so that meant I had to WAIT til September to get them.  Oh, the horror!  Last week I decided I just could not wait any longer.  I buzzed over to SBS on my lunch break and grabbed what I could.  I even had to ask if they had an extra Galaxy Girl in the back because they only had one and my bestie put in her request for one.  Luckily (for the bestie), they had one!  I also picked up Lunar Eclipse for her (and now I'm gonna have to go back and get one for myself because I underestimated her beauty).  The other color I grabbed two of (I'm surprised they had any at all, actually) was Space Cadet.
Orly Space Cadet is multichrome purple/green/gold shimmer in a transparent green base.  Yep.  Green base.  To say this is pretty is an understatement!  I couldn't stop staring at my fingers when I had this on.
*sigh*  Look how pretty this is!  Both the previous two pictures were taken outdoors in direct sunlight.  I got so many compliments with this mani - and it didn't even have any art on it! *gasp*  The removal of this wasn't too bad, either.  I was expecting it to be PITA because of all the glitter/shimmer, but it really wasn't.
Last, but definitely not least - this picture was taken outdoors in the shade.  See all the great colors there?  Green, gold, purple, dark purple.  No matter how many pictures I took to try to capture the awesomeness of this polish, I just couldn't quite get it.  This picture came the closest.

Short and sweet!  One more thing: I received my giveaway package from "geeky" Kayla at Glamorous Geek Chic today.  OMG!  There are sooo many gorgeous polishes in that box (10, to be exact) and I want to wear them all. right. now.  How am I ever going to decide?  Maybe I'll put together a poll...

Until tomorrow, Kitschies!   

12 comments:

Kimberly said...

You are so rocking that polish!!!! It is love, isn't it? :)

shortmama said...

The shimmer is awesome!

AggiePigeon said...

I love this one so so much, your nails are the perfect length to show it off on too!

Stray Stitches said...

Beautiful nails as always. Very different colors!

Lacquer Ware for Tips and Toes said...

Welcome to the fabulous ownership of Orly Space Cadet. You are correct, It. Is. Awesome-o! This looks great on you and I always enjoy seeing a happy blogger swatch a polish they love...no matter how many times its been swatched. Its new to you and that's what matters. This lacquer is close to being my most prized bottle in my stash cuz its so original and well, just plain neat. lol

SilhouetteScreams said...

Holy crap, it looks metallic and awesome in sunlight, but in the shade it looks even better!

Jen said...

I just bought Space Cadet last night!!!

Becky said...

ok, i really like that shade!

Danielle said...

very pretty, looks like a duo chrome foil! I still don't know if i'll pick this one up, although it is the most interesting of the collection, I don't know if I would wear it... plus I have some thing similar from sally Hansen's Nail Prism line

The Peach said...

Love this color! Looks so amazing on your nails! I have a bottle of it I haven't worn yet! Maybe thats what I'll put on my toes for this coming week.

schmut said...

You know, when I read Ziggy Stardust, I knew what was coming! I think these polishes are more glam than space

colorfulbottle said...

I've seen this polish many times, but it still looks amazing. It looks beautiful on your nails =)