Wednesday, May 4, 2011

We Want To Know Wednesday

Good morning, Kitschies!  We've made it to another Wednesday, and you know what that means, right?  It's We Want to Know Wednesday.  Today's questions come from another awesome blogger (who also co-hosts this weekly meme): Impulsive Addict.  Stroll with me, if you will...

Photobucket


1. If money didn't matter, where would your perfect vacation take place?  Briefly describe.  I would either choose a tropical destination like the Caribbean or Hawaii, or I would tour Europe...all with the hubs, of course.  Why not the kids, you ask?  Hmmm...a vacation is away from your regular life, right?  Having the boys with me, as much as I love them, would kinda be a mood killer, if ya know what I mean.  Besides, I know a certain set of Grandparents who probably wouldn't mind watching the boys while we're off gallivanting across the countryside. 


2. What's a bad habit that you have {or ha} that is/was hard to break?  Bad habits?  I don't have any bad habits.  LOL  Ummm...I remember I used to bite my fingernails, but I don't any more (as you can probably tell).  Other than that, I can't remember anything that I've had to break.  Maybe that means I need to pick something to change.  Nah!
3. If you weren't on a diet or counting calories, what would you like to have for dinner tonight?  I would either have Chinese from Rice Bowl and ice cream from Dewars in my hometown or I'd have El Pinto (New Mexican) or Rudy's (Texas BBQ) in Albuquerque.  Ugh.  Now I'm hungry.  Oh, and Thin Mint cake for dessert.
4. If you had the chance to interview anyone in the world, dead or alive, who would it be and what's one question that you would ask?  Ooooh!  This is a hard one!  I would love to talk to some of the medical pioneers: Madame Curie, Alexander Flemming, the guys who invented the ultrasound machine, etc.  The list could go on and on.  I would ask them what made them think those things were possible?  In other words: how'd you come up with that?

5.  Describe yourself in six words.  6 words, huh?  This is like one of those dreaded interview questions.  These are according to the hubs (Yes.  I cheated.)  Lovely, sweet, stubborn (I don't know what he's talking about), "ruff & tumble" and capable.  Humph!  I like to think of myself as a little bit more than capable, but I guess that's what you get for asking somebody else.  LOL

Wow...this took me over 3 hours to put together and complete.  I guess that's what happens when you actually have to do some work at work.  LOL  And now I'm having formatting issues.  Just ignore that and pay attention to the awesome words.  kthanks. I'll probably be posting a pink mani later on today for On Wednesdays We Wear Pink.  See ya!

7 comments:

dddiva said...

You had me at characters welcome in your about me- I'm your newest stalker. So glad I found you through WWTK- it's my first time playing and I am finding so many awesome new (to me) blogs and bloggers.

I'll come back and explore when I have mor time but wanted to say hi to everyone who linked up. Great answers.

Stray Stitches said...

We would babysit in a nano-second - lol! As you knew we would.

Lacquer Ware for Tips and Toes said...

Liked your answers a lot. I love that you cannot find any bad habits and you actually went with what your husband offered as "items to describe you"

Myya said...

Money is no object remember... hire a nanny to play with them at the beach all day long, you can visit with them for an hour or two & then resume your vacay. Not that i have dreamed about that or anything...

Mmm food, now I am hungry too.

Good call on the interview. That would be so interesting!

I had a hard time wiht the 6 words thing too. I should have asked my hubz.

Becky said...

YOU bit your NAILS??

Ill never believe it.

Danielle said...

Oh No :( For some reason I couldn't comment on your most recent post so I decided to leave you a note here. Hope all is well and you are feeling better soon. thats crazy that were were in an accident like that with your kids, thank God you are all alright.

Impulsive Addict said...

What? It took you over 3 hours to answer? They were supposed to be EASY questions since I made them up! I'm sorry.

I'm catching up on my stalking. I am REALLY behind!!

I can't believe you used to bite your nails! And they are so gorgeous now! I used to bite mine too and they are just paper thin now and grow sooooo slow! =(