Tuesday, October 19, 2010

The Getaway

My second post of the day/night, as promised!  This post will be dedicated to sharing my adults-only getaway weekend with you.  It might end up being kinda long, so bear with me.  I'm going to start at the beginning.

Waaaaay back in April, the hubs and his bestie presented a work in progress to me and my bestie.  The guys (as we'll call them from here on out) are putting together a comic book graphic novel and they gave us this awesome binder of information about some of the characters.  It was awesome!  They put so much effort in to the binders and you can tell.  Some time after I get permission (or I talk the hubs in to guest posting), I'll give you more information.  For the time being, I'll just tell you that it's going to be a great book once they get it all together.  Anyway, after the guys' presentation, my bestie did a little presentation of her own.  She gave both me and her hubs an invitation.  My hubs and my bestie had reserved a cabin for us in Ruidoso for TWO WHOLE NIGHTS sans kids.  There was one catch.  We had to wait until October for the getaway.  So we waited.  And we waited.  And then finally, it was the day!

The bestie and I managed to get on the road around 3 that afternoon.  We stopped in San Antonio, NM at The Owl Cafe for a late lunch.  That place is a dive!  There were maybe 5 booths - there were more seats at the bar than there were booths!  There was a back room, but you couldn't see that from where we sat.  Anyway, I had some awesome pinto beans with green chile and a great greasy green chile cheeseburger.  Tummies full, we went on our way.  We arrived at Storybook Cabins around 6.  The cabin was perfect!  Two bedrooms, two baths and a loft.  It *almost* made me wish we only had 2 kids between us because there were two twin beds up in the loft.



The bestie and I headed out to a local bar to meet a friend of hers - who didn't show.  So, we headed back to the cabin where we had *plenty* of time to relax before the guys got there.  Speaking of which, they didn't get there til almost midnight!  But, once they got there, we were pretty "relaxed" and we got them settled in with some spirits, too.
 My bestie's hubs
 My hubs


That last one is a little blurry, but I think you can tell that the bestie and I were having fun.  And it looks like my hubs can't exactly tell what we were doing (or he was embarrassed by us - either way).  Anyway...A good time was had by all that night and then we went to bed.  The next morning, it was the girls' duty to make breakfast.  So, make breakfast we did!



We made Raspberry Cheesecake Stuffed French Toast (OMG YUM!), bacon and coffee.  It was SOOOO good!  I'll post the recipe for that tomorrow.  The weather was perfect - we were outside as much as possible.  There was a nice deck, so we ate breakfast and dinner out there.

After breakfast, the bestie gave us a guided tour of her hometown complete with the house she grew up in and the schools she attended.  Then we did the tourist thing and walked downtown.

 Me & the hubs

The bestie (aka: Makeup Zombie) & me

The gang - daytime
After the stroll around downtown and a trip in to Candle Power (the best place to find anything Yankee Candle), we headed back to the cabin where it was the guys turn to make us dinner!  Again, the weather was perfect, so we ate outdoors on the deck.



I don't exactly remember what they called this, but it was awesome!!  Chicken, beef and veggies on kabobs.  All marinated and super yum!  I'll have to get the recipes from bestie's hubs and post that for you.  SO good.  I ate waaaay too much of it.

After we got everything cleaned up, we moved inside where we played a fun game where we had to blow the cards off a bottle and whoever ended up blowing all the cards off the bottle had to take a drink.  Once we'd had enough of that, the bestie decided we should go for a walk.  I have no idea what time it was.


Click to make bigger.  I was the least tipsy of the group, so I have the most consistent expressions.  The other three, well, if you click the pic, you'll see what I mean.  LOL  The earlier group shot was better, by far, but this one was more fun.

The next morning, the guys took pity on us and made us breakfast.  Scrambled eggs, a ton of veggies, ham and cheese along with more bacon.  I didn't get a pic of the breakfast because we were all in a hurry to get everything packed up before we had to check out at 11.  I did, however, manage to get some good pics of the deers that were grazing just off the deck.


There were about 6 of them all meandering along until we spied them and then they moved up the road.  Other than the deer, we saw some woodpeckers and some gigantic ravens.  It's no wonder people find ravens creepy - you could hear their wing flaps; they sounded almost mechanical. 

We had a great time - I *almost* didn't want to come home!  But...I knew I'd have two happy little boys waiting to see me when I got home and that made the return a little easier.  There were a couple more pics, but I'm afraid the bestie would probably murderize me for posting them, so I won't.  And all I can say now that I'm back to the grind is...I WANNA GO BACK!  The next road trip for the Harmeyer Family will be to Bakersfield, CA to spend Christmas with my family.  Somehow, though, I have a feeling that trip won't be *quite* as relaxing.  But I mean that in a good way. 

6 comments:

Stray Stitches said...

Sounds like a great time. The cabin looked awesome!

Toesthattwinkle! said...

mmm the toast looks so good! Im glad you had a nice time!

SilhouetteScreams said...

Sounds like such fun. And what kind of post would this be without awesome food photos?! :D *drools*

Ugh I wish I owned a cabin.

Lu said...

What a fun weekend! Glad you decided to come back :)

Copyboy said...

You make every get-away look so delicious. Note to self: I shouldn't read and view your posts before lunch. I'm sooooo hungry now.

Christopher And Tia said...

Um, could you pass some of that raspberry stuffed french toast my way, please? Only, gluten free :)

I so need a getaway.