Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Life's just better...

...with chocolate! I'm sitting here stuffing my face with popcorn. Why? Because I don't have any chocolate in the house. Can you believe that?! Blasphemy!! LOL

Totally Tubular Tuesday, my dear Kitschies! The week has been the usual so far. It seems that Summer has finally descended on the Land of Enchantment. It's been HOT. We're not quite to 100*, but it's getting close! It's yuck, yuck and yuck through the end of the week, with no rain in sight until Monday. It's been a continual battle with Master Nathaniel. I just have to know that we'll get through this eventually and things will run a little more smoothly - I hope.

Enough about the bad weather. Enough about the bad kid. On to the good stuff. And by good stuff, I mean: CHOCOLATE!! (Bear with me, B - I know this post won't appeal to you) Once upon a time, a great family friend made these brownies for us. I remember she even made them for my 16th birthday (that was a LONG time ago)! Since getting the recipe for the most awesome of brownies, I have never strayed from it. I've never since made a "box" of brownies. These brownies aren't as cake-y as the box kind and I think that's what makes them oh, so good. They're denser and gooey-er. They are, simply put, the. best. brownies. ever! I asked Donna if I could post her wonderful brownie recipe to share with the world. Thankfully, she said yes! Oh, and a word of warning: These are not good for you, by any stretch of the imagination. But that's what makes them so good! So, here ya go.

The Real Deal Brownies

2 cups sugar
2 cubes butter, softened
4 eggs
1 cup flour
4 Tbsp cocoa powder
2 tsp vanilla extract
dash of salt

Cream together sugar and butter. Mix in half of the flour, just until blended. Add eggs, cocoa, vanilla, salt and remaining flour. Mix until blended (the batter will lighten in color). Spread in greased 13x9x2 pan. Bake at 325* for 35-40 minutes (or until center doesn't jiggle).

I hadn't made these in a long time. When a coworker said she wanted "something chocolate" for her birthday, I thought this was the perfect opportunity. Soooo goooood!!!



There's *always* extra left in the bowl and on the beaters. I usually end up "cleaning up" so good that I get a stomach ache. LOL


The edges get nice and chewy, but the center stays nice and moist.


I cut a big corner piece for the hubs before the nosy vultures at the office ate through the entire pan.


Don't those look awesome?! Posting this makes me want to whip together a batch right now! But...it's already after 9 and it's still 80* in the house, so I think I'll just go to bed with visions of brownies dancing in my head.

To get your mind off chocolatey brownie goodness...Ms W over at Makeup Zombie posted my submission to her Dark Faerie series. I think it looks great (if I do say so myself). I'll be posting about those pretties either Wednesday or Thursday. I think I'm going to call it a night. I have a new book calling my name in the other room. Happy reading, dear Kitschies!

Listening to: Say It Ain't So by Weezer (reminds me of RockBand night with the BFF)
Mood: bookish

7 comments:

B.A.N.C. said...

YuMM!! Did i ever mention i make an exception for brownies?! brownies.. and homemade hot chocolate.. other then that... BLeCH!

Danielle said...

Mmmmm, brownies, my fave! thanks for the recipe, they look sooo good :)

Myya said...

Brownies are one of the best desserts ever created, I am SO going to try these!!! YUM!

shortmama said...

I make the same type of brownies...so good!

Lacquer Ware for Tips and Toes said...

UH! You are killing me. Those look delish! I'm on a no sweets kick right now because I'm such a sugar and chocohaulic that I had to give it up as it was seriously affecting my health. But those look fabulous and if I still baked sweets for myself...I have a batch by the end of today. I will save the recipe for events that I need to bring a dish tho. ;)

Megan Harmeyer said...

@ B - Really? You make an exception for brownies? I don't remember that.

@ Danielle - You're welcome!

@ Myya - I agree.

@ Shortmama - Definitely the best!

@ LW - I know - it was killing me last night!! You could always make a batch and then take them to somebody (once you've saved yourself *one* piece). It would definitely make their day.

Brooke said...

Oh my goodness, YUM!! Hasta la vista diet - I need these!