Monday, July 19, 2010

Why I heart blogging

Happy Monday, Kitschies! It's that dreaded day of the week again. I always have a hard time getting back into the swing of the routine, but today wasn't so bad. I didn't have to get up *quite* as early as I usually do because Nate had a doctor's appointment this morning. It was nice not having to rush around the house, but I'm not willing to get up earlier just so I can take my time in the mornings. I like sleep. Know what I mean?

I heart blogging. Really. It's been such a great creative outlet for me. On top of that, I love to stalk the other blogs and see what everybody else is up to. I love each and every blog I follow - they area all unique and they've provided such inspiration. And even better than that, I've "met" some awesome people. One of those people is the beautiful Annie from Nailstah. Not only does she give awesome swatches, her nails are perfect AND she takes the time to respond to each and every comment on her posts. I love when a blogger takes the time to mingle with her followers. Anyway, a couple weeks ago, I commented on one of her posts about a ChG holo. I mentioned that I didn't have any ChG holos and that I'd had my eye on one of them forever. She responded that she could send me one of her holos, if I wanted. OF COURSE I WANTED! LOL How cool is that?! Then early last week I got a bubble mailer delivered at work. My coworker brought it back to me and told me I had to open it *now* because she wanted to see what colors I got. COLORS?! I was only planning on 1 and she gave me 3!! AWESOME!! I tore in to the package and look what I got!


Branding Iron and Divine Inspiration. Branding Iron has been on my lemming list from day one. Seriously. This is a gorgeous, deep red shimmer. SOOOO pretty!!! Divine Inspiration is a pretty rose creme - this is my kind of color. *sigh* If only there were more days in the week to try out all my polishes! And then...the one I was drooling over...


China Glaze holo in BFF. It's SOOO pretty and SOOOO holo! I don't have a swatch for it yet, but you can check out Nalistah's original post for a good swatch. In the shade, it's a pretty rose color. In the sun/direct light it's so holographic - it's hard NOT to look at. I wore it over the weekend for a trial run and I loved it. It's a little persnickety because that's just the nature of holo polish, but the end result is worth the trouble. When I wear this for a real mani, I'm definitely going to have to take my time because it's an eye-catcher and I don't want people looking at my tips and thinking "well...I could've done better than that!". LOL I'm sending a BIG thank you to my dear Annie at Nailstah. I love the holo and you NAILED (heh - get it?!) the other two colors. YOU ROCK!!!

Now it's your turn. Take a gander at Nailstah and tell her Megan from Kitschy Suburbia sent you! Oh, and if any of you are interested in a swap, I have more than a couple I could trade with you. Just leave me a comment or send me an email at megharmeyer@gmail.com and we'll see what we can do. Ah...I love blogging.

Listening to: Lounge Act by Nirvanah
Mood: Kitschy!

7 comments:

R3Beauty said...

Bloggers rock! That was so nice of her! I have done that a few times. When I post a color I hate, and someone else loves - I will sometimes roak it to someone who comments that they are lemming it. Otherwise sometimes I just like doing nice things. Her blog is pretty cool too! It is hard to reply to every comment, so I commend the bloggers who do it. I try - but I know I miss a few here and there.

Jen said...

Yay bloggers! Sweet post :)

Brooke said...

beautiful colors!

I agree, blogging is such an awesome outlet - it is so fun and so instantly rewarding :)

Annie is AWESOME!! I always love hearing from her and reading her posts - she's just so sweet!!

Lacquer Ware for Tips and Toes said...

Fabulous blogging community we are a part of. That is so cool you got RAOK - what a thoughtful blogger and a great way to truly recycle lacquers and give them a good home. Congrats on your additions and can't wait to see what you do with them. :)

Debra Joy said...

They are beautiful colors! I sadly don't paint my nails. I can never get the polish to stay on more than a day. :(

NAILSTAH said...

<3333 I'm glad you liked them Megan. =]

shortmama said...

That branding iron color is to die for!